Your A-Z guide of the ingredients we’ve carefully chosen to use in our formulations. Here you can discover what the ingredient does and how it works, along with insider tips from our founder and formulator.
Your A-Z guide of the ingredients we’ve carefully chosen to use in our formulations.
Here you can discover what the ingredient does and how it works, along with insider tips from our founder and formulator.
moisturise & repair
From the tree (Argania Spinosa l.)
Argan oil with it’s high fatty acid and vitamin E content is the ultimate in moisturising oils. Extracted from the kernels of the Moroccan Argan tree, our Argan oil is organically produced and wonderful for dry hair and skin.
Argan Oil contains a blend of linoleic and oleic fatty acids, tocopherols (Vitamin E) and a plethora of organic plant compounds that can improve skin hydration by restoring barrier function and maintaining the water-holding capacity of the skin as well as protecting the skin and hair from the adverse effects of free radicals - the main cause of premature ageing.
Aloe Vera Leaf Juice Powder
restoring & hydrating
The plant offers great benefits for the skin and hair and its properties have been recognised for thousands of years in traditional medicine; its use has been recorded as early as 2,200 BC.
Aloe vera has great moisturising properties. That’s because it is rich in polysaccharides, which are highly hygroscopic (water-loving) and bind to moisture. Its structure forms a protective film for the skin, which helps give it its healing properties.
This is our amazing conditioning agent. It is a fabulous example of green chemistry at its best. Derived from Rapeseed Oil it is highly biodegradable and has extremely low aquatic toxicity when compared with other commonly available conditioning agents.
Derived from renewable, sustainable, non-GM Rapeseed oil our Brassica alcohol replaces the commonly used and cheaper (though not for the planet) Cetearyl Alcohol which is derived from Palm oil. This is a fatty alcohol and is moisturising, good for the skin and hair and is “Curly Girl Method” approved. This alcohol is very different from the alcohols we know to stay away from which include: Propanol, Ethanol, Isopropyl alcohol, Propyl alcohol and SD alcohol
moisturise & smooth
Derived from renewable, sustainable, non-GM Rapeseed oil. These fatty acids provide, structure and great skin feel.
Brassicyl isoleucinate estylate
Derived from renewable, sustainable, non-GM Rapeseed oil this ECO certified emulsifying agent gives great skin feel and has anti-static properties for the hair.
hydrates & protects
Cocoa butter is high in fatty acids, which is why it’s often touted for its ability to hydrate and nourish the skin and improve elasticity. The fat in cocoa butter forms a protective barrier over skin to hold in moisture.
The Cacao industry is rife with unsustainable farming practices and poor labour standards that is why we source Organic Cacao Butter from the ACOPAGRO Cooperative in Peru which is committed to sustainable farming practices and fair work practices and pricing for farmers.
Calendula infused olive oil
anti bacterial & soothing
Calendula officinalis flowers have long been used topically on the skin by herbalists for their antibacterial and soothing properties. They have a delightful yellow, orange colour which they bring to our oily skin and hair range.
The effective compounds within Calendula help soothe and visibly improve skin, these compounds even help skin resist early signs of aging over time including dull skin, dry fine lines, and uneven skin tone and texture.(organic)
Also known as fractionated Coconut oil or Medium Chain Triglycerides (MCTs). These components of Coconut oil have anti-bacterial and anti-fungal effects and are deeply moisturising to the skin and hair. They also have a drier, less greasy feel than straight Coconut oil so help bring a more balanced touch to our product.
Cedarwood essential oil
antiseptic & hair strength
Cedarwood is a low irritant oil with a warm woody scent it has traditionally been used for its astringent and antiseptic properties. It has a reputation for strengthening hair growth and alleviating dandruff.
antioxidant & anti-inflammatory
From Alfalfa grass
Chlorophyll is the pigment in green plants that helps transfer light into energy during photosynthesis. Like all leafy green vegetables, it’s an excellent source of vitamins A, C, E, and K.
Chlorophyll’s rich antioxidant properties make it beneficial to the skin for many reasons: 1. it's both cleansing and purifying to prevent the onset of breakouts 2. it aids in the reduction of skin inflammation. Its anti-inflammatory properties assist wounded cells in repairing themselves, according to a study by The National Center for Biotechnology Information.
hair strength & repair
The wonderful thing about coconut oil, apart from being an amazing source of medium chain fatty acids with anti-bacterial and antifungal properties, is that unlike many other oils, it has a high affinity for hair proteins. Coconut oil can absorb right into the hair shaft strengthening it by preventing protein loss.
stimulating & exfoliating
Coffee grounds give a coarse wash making for a vigorous scrub that is suited to those who like a strong sensation of exfoliation. We use recycled coffee grounds in our coffee exfoliant body barView all products with Coffee
soothe & protect
Avena sativa (Oats) finely ground. Oats are soothing and moisturising to the skin. They are especially suitable for sensitive skins as they help to reduce itch and create a gentle and natural protective barrier. A form of oatmeal used in cosmetics and skincare products. It is produced by finely grinding oats, then boiling them. Research shows avenathramides, potent types of antioxidants found in oats (and colloidal oatmeal), can help soothe skin. A high concentration of beta-glucan and starches in colloidal oatmeal also mean it has water-binding properties and is an effective skin protectant.View all products with Colloidal oatmeal
Glyceryl stearate citrate
Derived from Non-GM corn and canola oil this ingredient provides structure and emulsifying properties to our bars.
Glyceryl caprylate and undecylenate
bars lasting longer
This is our preservative. It is plant derived and composed of high purity monoesters of caprylic acid and undecylenic acid and is known to be active against bacteria, yeast and fungus. It is ECO Certified, allowable in organic formulas and a lot better than finding mould in your shampoo.
AKA: rhassoul clay
Ghassoul comes from the Arabic word "ghassala", meaning "to wash". This extremely fine and mineral rich Moroccan lava clay has a smooth, almost lubricating feel on the skin. Its gentle, softening quality makes it suitable for even the most sensitive skins whilst it exfoliates and draws out impurities.
Hydrogenated ethylhexyl olivate & hydrogenated olive oil unsaponifiables
smooth hair & skin
This is an ester complex from made from olive oil. Rather than having an oily feel it leaves a light and soft touch to the skin and hair. This ingredient acts as a vegetable based alternative to silicones which are used in many hair and skin products, but not ours.
Iron oxide are used in some of our bars (dry and oily ranges only) to create colour. Our iron oxides have been prepared to be free of any impurities and only tiny amounts are used. We avoid the use of Micas to colour our products (commonly used in cosmetics) because of issues with child labour.
Protective & moisturising
The wax ester produced by the jojoba bean is unique in that it is similar to the protective wax produced by human skin that helps keep it smooth, supple and moisturised.
Kanuka essential oil
A native of New Zealand and related to both Australian Tea Tree and New Zealand Manuka, Kanuka shares many of the same properties as these botanical relatives, in that it is antibacterial, anti-fungal and anti-inflammatory. Kanuka has a rich, warm earthy scent.
Our lactic acid is produced via the fermentation of a cultured bacteria via biotechnology, it is used to gently pH balance our bars so that they match the pH range of the skin and hair which is naturally mildly acidic. (See our blog post “Soap Vs NueBar” for more on this topic)View all products with Lactic acid
Lavender essential oil (lavandula hybrida)
Scent & relaxation
Lavender is a well loved essential oil which is known for its gentleness. It is non-irritating and non-sensitising and has a floral, herbaceous aroma with woody undertones and relaxing properties that are said to assist with sleep.View all products with Lavender essential oil (lavandula hybrida)
This strong, earthy smelling oil comes from the kernels of the Neem tree (Azadirachta indica). Neem oil has a long tradition of use for the hair and scalp in India. It has a high fatty acid content and is known for its antibacterial and antifungal properties.View all products with Neem oil
Orange 5 fold, essential oil (Citrus sinesis)
Orange oil has a lovely uplifting and refreshing scent. Citrus oils are extracted from the peel by cold pressing, however they can contain high levels of terpenes (such as limonene which can be extracted and on-sold as an industrial cleaning agent). High terpene levels can cause photosensitisation and allergic reactions. Folding (or further distilling) the oil removes a vast proportion of these terpenes and produces a cleaner, fresher and juicier smelling oil that is safer to use. The 5 refers to the number of times the oil has been folded.View all products with Orange 5 fold, essential oil (Citrus sinesis)
Olive oil (extra virgin, organic)
Moisturising & hydrating
EV Olive oil is just as fabulous for you on the outside as it is for you on the inside. Your skin and hair will love all the naturally occurring antioxidants and super hydrating squalene. Olive is our choice of oil for our all of our sensitive products as it is extremely low allergy.View all products with Olive oil (extra virgin, organic)
Pink grapefruit essential oil (citrus paradisi)
Scent & stress relief
Pink Grapefruit is known to be the gentlest of the citrus essential oils but with a fresh, uplifting scent. It is commonly used to relieve stress and nervous tension.View all products with Pink grapefruit essential oil (citrus paradisi)
Panthenol (vitamin b5)
Soothing and softness
This is a vitamin found abundantly in nature. It is used in hair and skin care products for its moisturising, softening, soothing, and anti-irritant actions.View all products with Panthenol (vitamin b5)
Roman chamomile (anthemis nobilis)
This lovely gentle essential oil with an apple like scent is non-irritating and has traditionally been used for calming red, dry or irritated skin as well as to calm and relax the nervous system.View all products with Roman chamomile (anthemis nobilis)
Saccharide Isomerate is a natural carbohydrate complex that is ECO certified. It naturally occurs in the stratum corneum of the skin and is proven to provide long-lasting, deep moisturising effects even at low concentrations.View all products with Saccharide isomerate
Shea oil (organic)
Moisturising & protective
To turn Shea Butter into Shea Oil all that is required is gentle heating (Shea butter melts at about 38°C) and filtering so that the heavier components are removed. This leaves a lighter, smoother oil that has a delightful luxurious but non-greasy feel on the skin.View all products with Shea oil (organic)
Sodium cocoyl isethionate
Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is a surfactant (cleanser) derived from coconut oil. It is very mild and therefore unlikely to cause irritation compared to harsh (and cheap) surfactants like Sodium Lauryl Sulphate.View all products with Sodium cocoyl isethionate
Sodium methyl cocoyl taurate
This is another one of our gentle coconut based surfactants. Instead of using just one surfactant we carefully blend three gentle surfactants in the just the right ratio to create a beautiful balance of gentleness and cleansing ability.View all products with Sodium methyl cocoyl taurate
Sodium laurylglucosides hydroxypropylsulfonate
Long name I know, and it has a ‘lauryl’ and a ‘sulfonate’ in it, this scares some people! But don't worry, chemically it is nothing like Sodium Lauryl Sulphate which can be extremely irritating. This is in fact another of our gentle, palm oil free surfactants. This one is made from coconut and sugars and falls into the most gentle category of them all. In fact, in a 48 hour occlusive skin patch test on human volunteers with 53 test subjects, 53/53 showed NO visible skin reaction and NO potential for dermal irritation. That’s a seriously impressive result!View all products with Sodium laurylglucosides hydroxypropylsulfonate
Spearmint Essential Oil
Fresh & invigorating
A refreshing and invigorating scent used in our green body wash bar may help to relieve stress and tension.
Antioxidant & moisturising
Sunflower seed oil is packed full of beneficial oils (oleic acid, linoleic acid) and Vitamin E. It improves skin hydration and acts as an antioxidant. The linoleic acid found in Sunflower oil protects the skin and helps to reduce moisture loss.
Ylang ylang essential oil
Ylang ylang has a beautiful heady floral scent and has traditionally been used for its calming and balancing properties.